Governors

On behalf of the Governors of the school I welcome you to our website. We are a small welcoming school, where children come from a wide area to receive a high quality education.

We pride ourselves in providing the best education possible for each child and our children go on to a wide range of secondary schools and academies including John Taylor, John Taylor Free School, Ashby Ivanhoe, William Allitt and The Pingle Academy.

The school ethos of PEACE is evident in everything that we do from the Perseverance we see from the children to the Excellence they strive to reach.

We hope that you find everything you need on this website – if you are looking for a school for your children and would like to visit us in person please do not hesitate to call the school office to make an appointment – you will be very welcome.

Andy Thompson- Chair of Governors

Meet the Governing Body

A. THOMPSON – Parent Governor & Chairperson of Governing Body
Link Governor for Anti-bullying, Science, Catch-Up Premium
Term of Office: 28.11.2019 – 27.11.2023
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: Has child which attends this school

M EVANS – Local Authority Governor and Vice Chair of Governors
Link Governor for Maths and Pupil Premium
Term of Office: 11.02.2019 – 10.02.2023
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: Has child which attends this school, link to village Pre-School, no further interests declared.

L AINGE – Parent Governor
Link Governor for PE & Sport (Sport Premium)
Term of Office: 07.12.2020 – 06.12.2024
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: Has child which attends this school

S MARBROW – Co-opted Governor
Link Governor for Safeguarding / LAC / CIN
Term of Office: 16.07.2020 – 15.07/2024
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests:  No interests declared

C SCOTT – Co-opted Governor
Link Governor for Wider Curriculum
Term of Office: 01.01.2017 – 31.12.2020
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared.

J BIRCH – Co-opted Governor
Link Governor for Social Media / Compliance
Term of Office: 14.09.2020 – 13.09.2024
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared

REV. K BUCKLEY – Foundation Governor and Data Protection Officer
Link Governor for Christian Life
Term of Office: 24.04.2018 – 24.04.2022
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared.

S CLARKE – Foundation Governor and Chair Person of Pastoral Committee
Link Governor for Wellbeing and I.T.
Term of Office: 01.06.2020 – 31.05.2024
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: Parochial Church Council Member, has children which attend this school, no further interests declared.

L DENNIS – Staff Governor
Link Governor for Sport
Term of Office: 18.11.2020 – 17.11.2024
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared

J FISHER – Co-opted Governor
Link Governor for English
Term of Office: 01/01/2017 – 01/01/2021
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared.

K KHANDEPARKER – Clerk to Governors (Services 4 Schools)
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared.

L SMITH – Headteacher
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared.

S COPLEY – Associate Governor
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared.

E WESTON – Associate Governor and Deputy Headteacher
Business, Pecuniary & Social Interests: No interests declared.

Governor Attendance

Governors Attendance at Meetings 2020 – 2021

Governor Attendance at Meetings 2019-20

Governor Attendance at Meetings 2018-19

Governor Attendance at Meetings 2017-18

Annual Governance Statement

Annual Governance Statement 2020-21

Governor News

Governor News Summer Term 2021

Newsletter Spring Term 2019

Newsletter Autumn Term 2019